2005 Sun ‘N Fun Award Winners

    GRAND CHAMPION POST-WWII WARBIRD
    North American T-28C “Trojan”
    N28UH
    Keith Baker
    St. Louis, MO

    BEST L-19
    Cessna TL-19D “Bird Dog”
    N5201G
    Mitch Leland
    Fredericksburg, TX.

    GRAND CHAMPION -WWII WARBIRD
    Lockheed P-38 “Lightning”
    N17630
    J. Roy Shoffner
    Middlesboro, KY

    BEST T-6 / SNJ
    North American AT-6 “Texan”
    N39403
    Cavanaugh Flight Museum
    Addison, TX.

    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION WWII WARBIRD
    Piper L-4J “Grasshopper”
    N2083A
    John K. Emmons
    Laguna Beach, CA

    BEST TRAINER
    Beechcraft T-34B “Mentor”
    N34YK
    Scott “Scooter” Yoak
    Lewisburg, WV.

    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
    POST WWII WARBIRD

    North American F-86E “Sabre”
    Wyatt Fuller
    Hickory, NC

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – L-19
    Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog”
    N6735Q
    Lawrence Petty
    San Antonio, TX

    RETURNING GRAND CHAMPION
    Curtis P-40E “Kittyhawk”
    N1941P
    The Fighter Factory
    Suffolk, VA.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – L-39
    Aero Vodochody L-39 “Albatross”
    N454WF
    Guy Williams
    Carson City, NV

    PHOENIX AWARD
    Lockheed P-38 “Lightning”
    N17630
    J. Roy Shoffner
    Middlesboro, KY.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – PRIMARY TRAINER
    PT-17 “Stearman”
    N61358
    Terry & Chris Reynolds
    St. Petersburg, FL

    RETURNING BEST OF CLASS
    Nanchang CJ-6A
    N556TR
    Greg Ekberg
    Rolling Hills, CA.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – MOST NON- MILITARY PAINT SCHEME
    Hawker Sea Fury, N24SF
    Stewart Dawson
    Celina, TX.

    BEST C-45 / SNB
    Beechcraft SNB
    N12718
    Pete & Dewie Quortrup
    Sulphur Springs, TX

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    North American SNJ-5
    N645DS
    Donald Stamp
    Salem, OH

    BEST L-39
    Aero Vodochody L-39 “Albatross”
    N25PX
    Stewart Spinks
    Greenville, SC.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog””
    N972A
    Breece Nesbitt, Jr.
    Mooresville, NC

    BEST “DIRTY BIRD”
    Yak 7B
    N7YK
    Robert C. Murphy
    Fernandina Beach, FL.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Fouga Magister
    NX520F
    Mark Schneider
    Pembroke, FL

    BEST LIAISON
    Aeronca L-16A
    N9325H
    Richard P. Wallin
    Lancaster, PA
    .

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Douglas C-54 “Skymaster”
    N500EJ
    Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation

    BEST PRIMARY TRAINER
    Stearman A-75
    N42PT
    Gary Snodgrass
    Ansen, FL

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Temco T-35 “Buckaroo”
    N904B
    Robert Dickson
    Charlotte, NC.

    BEST CJ6/YAK 52
    Yak-52
    N52PW
    Phil Webb
    New Orleans, LA.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    NL351DM
    David Marco
    Atlantic Beach, FL.

     

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    N5500S
    Charles Greenhill
    Mettawa, IL

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © 2014 - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org