2012 AirVenture Award Winners

    Preservation Award
    Randy Maiville, Onondaga, MI
    Cessna O-1G “Bird Dog”,
    N16886

    Carey Hardin, Starkville, MS
    Boeing Stearman PT-17 “Kaydet”,
    N95DA

    Joseph Miller, York, PA
    Aeronca L-3B “Grasshopper”,
    N39563

    Pat Devine, Jim Johnson & Bob Vasquez, St. Charles, MO
    Aeronca L-16A “Grasshopper”,
    N1143V

    Billy R. Copeland, Arthur City, TX
    Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog,
    N9019V

    Ron Staley, Brighton, MI
    Aero Vodochody L-39 “Albatros”,
    N139VS

    Rich Wallin, Lancaster, PA
    Aeronca L-16A: Grasshopper”,
    N9325H

    Judges’ Choice - Stearman
    Mike & Andy Porter, East Liverpool, OH
    Boeing Stearman PT-17 “Kaydet”,
    N59293

    Judges’ Choice – Target Drone
    Harry E. Pick, Chenoa, IL
    Culver PQ-14B “Cadet”,
    NL75380

    Judges’ Choice – L-Bird
    Curt DeBaun, III, Terre Haute, IN
    Aeronca L-16A “Grasshopper”,
    N6702C

    Judges’ Choice – T-28
    Chuck Morgan, Carmel, IN
    North American T-28B “Trojan”,
    NX91AW

    Judges’ Choice: L-2B
    Mike & Susan LeTrello, St. Charles, MO
    TaylorcraftL-2B “Grasshopper”,
    N47727

    Judges’ Choice: L-2B
    Gale Perkins, Richwood, OH
    Piper L-4B “Grasshopper”,
    N26168

    Judges’ Choice: Yak-52/CJ-6
    B. Kurt Muhle, Columbus, NE
    Nanchang CJ6A,
    N2183X

    Best Utility
    Tom Bullion, Memphis, TN
    Stinson Reliant Mk. 1 “Gullwing”,
    N60058
    Silver Wrench

    Dr. Jim Tait, Lake Tahoe, CA.

    Best B-25
    Liberty Aviation Museum, Port Clinton, OH
    North American B-25 “Mitchell”,
    N345BG
    Silver Wrench

    Aero Trader, Chino, CA.

    Best Primary Trainer
    Leslie Day, La Mesa, CA
    Fairchild PT-19A,
    N11CM
    Silver Wrench

    MD Aero, Inc., Smoketown, PA.

    Best L-Bird
    Charles F. Wright, Inverness, IL
    Stinson L-5G/OY-2 “Sentinel”,
    N2584B
    Silver Wrench

    Fred Wright, Inverness, IL & TABAIR, East Troy, WI

    Best Stearman
    Frank Iacovelli, Buffalo, Grove, IL
    Boeing Stearman PT-17 “Kaydet”,
    N725FR
    Silver Wrench

    Howard’s Aircraft Service, Clara City, MN

    Returning Best of Class
    Karl Pfister, Thorndale, ON, Canada
    Dornier Do 27 H2,
    C-GLPK

    Returning Grand Champion
    Chuck Wahl, Cameron Park, CA
    North American SNJ-5C “Texan”,
    N5615C

    Phoenix Award
    Rod Lewis, San Antonio, TX.
    Curtiss P-40C “Tomahawk”,
    N295RL

    Phoenix Award
    Harry E. Pick, Chenoa, IL
    Culver PQ-14B “Cadet”,
    NL75380

    Reserve Grand Champion: World War II
    Rod Lewis, San Antonio, TX
    Curtiss P-40C “Tomahawk”,
    N295RL
    Gold Wrench

    Avspecs Limited, Auckland, New Zealand

    Grand Champion: Post World War II
    Ed Noel, Houston, TX
    Aero Vodochody L-39 “Albatros”,
    N139EN
    Gold Wrench

    Minh Jet, Hollister, CA.

    Grand Champion: World War II
    Collings foundation, Stow, MA
    North American A-36A “Apache”,
    N4607V
    Gold Wrench

    American Aero Services, New Smyrna Beach, FL

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © 2014 - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org