2014 AirVenture Award Winners

    Preservation Award
    Billy Copeland
    Arthur City, Texas
    Cessna L-19 Bird Dog, N9019V

    Charles Greenhill
    Lake Zurich, Illinois
    North American P-51D Mustang, N5500S

    Steve Buchelt & Jim Read
    Crown Point, Indiana
    de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk, N26JH

    Tom Bullion
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Stinson AT-19 Reliant, N60058

    Mike Porter & Andy Porter
    East Liverpool, Ohio
    Boeing PT-17 Stearman, N59293

    Mark Howard
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    Fairchild PT-26A Cornell, N9279H

    Pat Devine, Jim Johnson, Bob Vasquez & Charlie Grott
    St. Charles, Missouri
    Aeronca L-16A, N1143V

    Karl Pfister
    Thorndale, Ontario, Canada
    Dornier Do 27H2, C-GLPK

    Judges’ Choice - Transport
    Karl Stoltzfus
    Bridgewater, Virginia
    Douglas C-47 Skytrain, N47E

    Judges’ Choice - Bomber
    Rod Lewis/Lewis Air Legends
    San Antonio, Texas
    North American B-25 Mitchell, N747AF

    Judges’ Choice - Prototype Trainer
    Don Pellegreno
    Rhone, Texas
    Fairchild XNQ-1, N5726

    Judges’ Choice - L-Bird
    Mike Weinfurter
    Rhinelander, Wisconsin
    Cessna TL-19A Bird Dog, N90671

    Judges’ Choice - Primary Trainer
    Carey Hardin
    Starkville, Mississippi
    Boeing A75N1 Stearman, N59901

    Best Helicopter
    Army Aviation Heritage Foundation
    Hampton, Georgia
    Bell AH-1F Cobra, N998HF
    Silver Wrench
    Army Aviation Heritage Foundation
    Hampton, Georgia

    Best Primary Trainer
    Nick Ziroli
    Mount Sinai, New York
    Stearman PT-17, N49927
    Silver Wrench
    George Taylor
    Easton, Pennsylvania



    Best L-Bird
    Mark Henley
    Vestavia, Alabama
    Piper L-4B Grasshopper, N57560
    Silver Wrench
    Tiffin Aire
    Tiffin, Ohio

    Best L-19
    Daniel Booker
    Newaygo, Michigan
    Cessna L-19 Bird Dog, N4848M
    Silver Wrench
    Steve Turco
    Fremont, Michigan

    Returning Best of Class
    Kurt De Baun III
    Terre Haute, Indiana
    Aeronca L-16A, N6702C

    Phoenix Award
    Charlie Cartledge
    Wadsworth, Ohio
    General Motors TBM-3E Avenger, NL436GM

    David Vandenberg
    Chula Vista, California
    North American SNJ-4 Texan, N6360G

    Keep ’em Flying Award - T-34
    Craig Sommerfeld
    Kelley, Iowa
    Beechcraft T-34 Mentor, N245Z
    Gold Wrench
    Hillside Aviation
    Redding, California

    Keep ’em Flying Award - T-6/SNJ-4
    David Vandenberg
    Chula Vista, California
    North American SNJ-4 Texan, N6360G
    Gold Wrench
    Paladin Aircraft Restoration
    Chula Vista, California

    Reserve Grand Champion - World War II
    Charles F. Wright
    Inverness, Illinois
    Boeing N2S-5 Stearman, N53549
    Gold Wrench
    Charles F. Wright
    Inverness, Illinois
    Gold Wrench
    Tabair
    East Troy, Wisconsin

    Grand Champion - Post World War II
    TFH Aviation
    Naperville, Illinois
    Aero Vodochody L-39C, N39MX
    Gold Wrench
    Pride Aircraft
    Rockford, Illinois

    Grand Champion - World War II
    Charlie Cartledge
    Wadsworth, Ohio
    General Motors TBM-3E Avenger, NL436GM
    Gold Wrench
    Charlie Cartledge
    Wadsworth, Ohio

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

http://www.warbirds-eaa.org/
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © 2014 - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact mailto:warbirds@eaa.org