2006 Sun ‘N Fun Award Winners

    GRAND CHAMPION POST-WWII WARBIRD
    Cessna L-19/O-1E “Bird Dog”
    N62534
    Troy Cobb
    Newport Beach, CA.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – PRIMARY TRAINER
    Ryan PT-22
    N56047
    John Nordt
    Miami, FL.

    GRAND CHAMPION -WWII WARBIRD
    Goodyear FG-1D “Corsair”
    N29VF
    Provenance Fighters
    Murrieta, CA.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – BASIC TRAINER
    Vultee BT-13 “Valiant”
    N213BD
    Mic McMechan
    Bellview, FL.

    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION WWII WARBIRD
    Curtiss TP-40N “Warhawk”
    NX923
    Kermit Weeks
    Polk City, FL.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – FIGHTER
    Supermarine “Spitfire”
    N730MJ
    Fighter Factory
    Suffolk, VA.

    RETURNING GRAND CHAMPION
    North American T-28C “Trojan”
    N28UH
    Keith Baker
    St. Louis, MO.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – L-19
    Cessna L-19B “Bird Dog”
    N305RH
    Richard Hordon
    Newburyport, MA.

    BEST L-19
    Cessna L-19A “Bird Dog”
    N5199G
    Frank Vranicar
    Corona Del Mar, CA.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – LIAISON
    Aeronca L-3B
    N39563
    Joseph Miller
    York, PA.

    BEST YAK 52
    Yak-52TW
    N52SD
    Steve Dalton
    Easton, MD.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – STEARMAN
    Boeing Stearman N2S-5
    N161SB
    Stan Berry
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL.

    BEST STEARMAN
    Boeing Stearman N2S-3
    N68135
    Tim Averett
    Winter Haven, FL.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Nanchang CJ6A
    N556TR
    Craig Ekberg
    Rolling Hills, CA.

    BEST L-39
    Aero Vodochody L-39 ZA
    N390HC
    Harold Cannon
    Owensboro, KY.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Grumman F8F-2 “Bearcat”
    NL14WB
    Ron Buccarelli
    Hollywood, FL

    BEST MILITARY CLASSIC
    Bell H-13
    N67261
    Cavanaugh Flight Museum
    Addison, TX.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Focke Wulf 149D
    N149FK
    Ernie Green
    Wellington, FL.

    BEST CJ6
    Nanchang CJ6A
    N250RL
    Ron Lee
    Palos Verdes Estates, CA.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Temco T-35A “Buckaroo”
    N904B
    Robert Dickson
    Charlotte, NC.

    BEST T-34
    Beechcraft T-34B “Mentor”N344BG
    Rick Nesius
    Chapel Hill, TN.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Boeing Stearman PT-17
    NC-GHOB
    Stuart Loten
    Fort Myers, FL.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Douglas C-47 “Skytrain”
    N33VV
    Cavanaugh Flight Museum
    Addison, TX.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    N5500S
    Charles Greenhill
    Mettawa, IL.

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org