2004 Sun ‘n Fun Award Winners

    GRAND CHAMPION POST-WWII WARBIRD
    Chance Vought F4U-5NL “Corsair”
    N45NL
    Collings Foundation
    Stow, MA


    JUDGES’ CHOICE – “FLYING YACHT”
    Grumman HU-16 “Albatross”
    N16HU
    John & Julie Fetcko
    Crescent City, FL

    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION WWII WARBIRD
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    N5500S
    Charles Greenhill
    Mettawa, IL

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – NEWEST WARBIRD
    Nanchang CJ-6
    N600YK
    Richard Hess
    Cartersville, GA.

    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
    POST WWII WARBIRD

    North American T-28C “Trojan”
    N28UH
    Keith Baker
    St. Louis, MO

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – NEWEST WARBIRD
    Yak 52-TW
    N122FS
    Fred Souders
    Holland, IN.


    GRAND CHAMPION -WWII WARBIRD
    Curtiss P-40E “Kittyhawk”
    N1941P
    The Fighter Factory
    Suffolk, VA

    BEST PRIMARY TRAINER
    Boeing PT-17 “Stearman”
    NC-GHOB
    Stuart Loten
    Marten River, Ontario

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Beech T-34 “Mentor”
    N341GB
    George Baker
    New Smyrna Beach, FL

    BEST CJ6/YAK 52
    Nanchang CJ6A
    N556TR
    Craig Ekberg
    Rolling Hills, CA

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Douglas C-47 “Skytrain”
    N33VV
    Cavanaugh Flight Museum
    Addison, TX

    BEST L-19
    Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog”
    N972A
    Breece Nesbitt, Jr.
    Mooresville, NC

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Helio Courier H-391B
    N565JS
    Joseph F. Salomone
    New Smyrna Beach, FL

    BEST T-6 / SNJ
    North American T-6G “Texan”
    N350HT
    Eric Woelbing
    Oconomowoc, WI

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Fouga Magister
    NX520F
    Mark Schneider
    Pembroke, FL

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – BOMBER
    North American B-25 “Mitchell”
    N1042B
    Debbie Lee
    Cleburne, TX

    RETURNING GRAND CHAMPION
    North American SNJ-5
    N645DS
    Donald Stamp
    Salem, OH

    BEST P-51
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    NL51CY
    Jack Roush
    Livonia, MI

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – FOREIGN UTILITY
    Focke Wulf 149D
    N156FW
    Philip Loomis
    St. Augustine, FL

    BEST L-39
    Aero Vodochody L-39
    N101PX
    Heinz Peier
    Daytona Beach, FL

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – PRIMARY TRAINER
    Stearman N2S3
    N59184
    H.J. “Pete” Smart
    Locust Grove, GA

    “DIRTY BIRD”
    Piper L-21
    N22KY
    Mike Fouts
    Woodstock, GA

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – PROTOTYPE TRAINER
    Temco T-35
    N904B
    Robert Dickson
    Charlotte, NC

    PHOENIX AWARD
    Aeronca L-16
    N6040V
    Max Marion
    Ashville, OH

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org