2003 Sun ‘n Fun Award Winners

    GRAND CHAMPION POST-WWII WARBIRD
    North American TF-51 “Mustang”
    N6320T
    Robert S. Jepson
    Savannah, GA


    JUDGES’ CHOICE – L-19
    Cessna TL-19D “Birddog”
    N5201G
    Mitch Leland
    Kerrville, TX


    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION WWII WARBIRD
    Fairchild PT-19
    N58307
    Cavanaugh Flight Museum
    Addison, TX


    JUDGES’ CHOICE – JET
    CM 170 “Super Fouga”
    N526FM
    Mark A. Schneider
    Pembroke Pines, FL.


    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
    POST WWII WARBIRD

    North American T-6G “Texan”
    N3172G
    William L. Greene
    Morton, IL

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – NEWEST WARBIRD
    Ximango TG-14 Motor Glider
    NL46XS
    Daytona Beach, FL.


    GRAND CHAMPION -WWII WARBIRD
    Piper L-4
    N9070C
    Terry N. Robertson
    Zellwood, FL.


    JUDGES’ CHOICE–MILITARY PROTOTYPE
    Helio “Stallion”
    N550AA
    Tim Greene
    Cashiers, NC


    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Beech T-34 “Mentor”
    N234DB
    Daniel Blackwell
    Belle Vernon, PA


    BEST STOL
    Helio Courier
    N444PB
    Mark Price
    Wolverine, MI

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Beech T-34 “Mentor”
    N134DR
    David Rothenanger
    Carmel, IN


    BEST T-34
    Beech T-34A“Mentor”
    N5172
    Bill Beitler
    Washington, PA


    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Helio Courier 391B
    N565JS
    Joseph F. Salomone
    New Smyrna Beach, FL


    BEST T-6 / SNJ / HARVARD
    “Harvard II” / T-6
    N196FC
    Joe Norton
    Tulsa, OK


    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Grumman HU-16 “Albatross”
    N226GR
    Don Rhynalds
    Bealeton, VA


    BEST FIGHTER
    North American P51D “Mustang”
    N51RT
    Robert C. Tullius
    Sebring, FL


    RETURNING GRAND CHAMPION
    Beech T-34B
    N341GB
    George H. Baker
    New Smyrna Beach, FL


    BEST L-19
    Cessna L-19 “Birddog”
    N4848M
    Stephen Turco
    Key West, FL

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – FOREIGN MILITARY
    Focke Wulf 149D
    N149FK
    Ernie L. Green
    Wellington, FL


    BEST SKYRAIDER
    Douglas AD-4 “Skyraider”
    N23827
    Fighter Factory
    Suffolk, VA


    JUDGES’ CHOICE – TRAINER
    Cessna T-41B “Mescalero”
    N15138
    James Paulin
    Houston, Texas


    BEST L-19
    Cessna L-19 “Birddog”
    N38032
    Ron Ruble
    Orland, Florida


    JUDGES’ CHOICE – TRANSPORT
    Douglas C-47
    N33VW
    Cavanaugh Flight Museum
    Addison, TX


    DIRTY BIRD
    North American T-28 “Trojan”
    N63NA
    Earl Walsh
    Ft. Myers, FL


    JUDGES’ CHOICE – FIGHTER
    Grumman F8F-2 “Bearcat”
    N14WB
    Lake Air Inc.
    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    DIRTY BIRD “REHABFUTURE DIRTY BIRD
    Douglas AD-4 “Skyraider”
    N559AD
    Mike Schloss
    New York, NY

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org