2002 Sun ‘n Fun Award Winners

    GRAND CHAMPION POST-WWII WARBIRD
    Beech T-34 “Mentor”
    N341GB
    George Baker
    New Smyrna Beach, Florida

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – LIAISON
    Piper L-4B
    N50364
    Richard W. Brown & Richard E. Brown
    Excelsior, Minnesota

    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION WWII WARBIRD
    Goodyear FG1D “Corsair”
    N773RD
    Ray Dieckman
    Corona Del Mar, California

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – JET
    L-39 “Albatros”
    N2195A
    Spider Aviation
    Savannah, Georgia

    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
    POST WWII WARBIRD

    North American T-28C
    N78378
    Dennis Kranz
    Daytona Beach, Florida

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – HELICOPTER
    Bell TAH-1P “Cobra”
    N4144
    John Silverman
    Micanopy, Florida

    GRAND CHAMPION -WWII WARBIRD
    North American B-25J “Mitchell”
    N1943J
    Kermit Weeks
    Polk City, Florida

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – “AMPHIB”
    Grumman HU-16 “Albatross”
    N226GR
    Don Rhynalds
    Bealeton, Virginia

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Beech T-34 “Mentor”
    N134DR
    David and Syd Rothenanger
    Carson City, Nevada

    BEST TRAINER
    Beechcraft AT-11
    N508MH
    Raymond Plott
    Lake in the Hills, Illinois

    PRESERVATION OF HISTORY AWARD
    Douglas C-54
    N500EJ
    Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation
    Farmingdale, New Jersey

    BEST T-34
    Beech T-34 “Mentor”
    N134HC
    Harold Cannon
    Owensboro, Kentucky

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Beech T-34 “Mentor”
    N34EG
    Edward Gomez
    Staten Island, New York

    BEST CJ-6 / YAK-52
    Nanchang CJ-6A
    N420RB
    Harold Morley
    Lake Oswego, Oregon

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Interstate L-6
    N47093
    Nicole Banks and Edward Clay Smith
    Athens, Alabama

    BEST LIAISON
    Piper L-4J
    N70615
    W.O. James
    Fayetteville, Georgia

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    Erco PQ-13
    N37143
    Stephen (Mark) Hardin
    Terrell, Texas

    BEST PRIMARY TRAINER
    N2S-4 “Stearman”
    N75675
    Buddy Marks
    Vero Beach, Florida

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – FOREIGN MILITARY
    Siai Marchetti 1019
    N270LH
    Richard Hordon
    Newburyport, Mass.

    BEST T-6 / SNJ / HARVARD
    North American SNJ-5
    N3286
    James Dorris
    Ocala, Florida

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – TRAINER
    Cessna T-41B “Mescalero”
    N15138
    James Paulin
    Houston, Texas

    BEST L-19
    Cessna L-19 “Birddog”
    N38032
    Ron Ruble
    Orland, Florida

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – “RECON”
    Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
    GMKXI
    Aje Smith and R.A. Fleming
    Ocala, Florida

    DIRTY BIRD
    Cessna O-2A
    N373AZ
    Tom and Cheryl Fausel
    Cape Coral, Florida

    JUDGES’ CHOICE – STOL
    Helio L-24 “Courier”
    N565JS
    Joseph F. Salomone
    New Smyrna Beach, Florida

    DIRTY BIRD “REHAB
    Cessna L-19 “Birddog”
    Jim Mitton
    Merrit Island, Florida

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org