2011 AirVenture Award Winners

    Preservation Award
    Mark Murphy, Amsterdam, New York
    North American SNJ-5C,
    N518WW

    Thomas J. McCormick, San Jose, New Mexico
    Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros,
    NX455TM

    Steve Buchelt, Crown Point, Indiana
    de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk,
    N26JH

    Mike & Andrew Porter, East Liverpool, Ohio
    Boeing/Stearman PT-17,
    N59293

    Don Miller, Edmond, Oklahoma
    Vultee BT-13A,
    NX818DM

    Billy R. Copeland, Arthur City, Texas
    Cessna L-19 Birddog,
    N9019V

    Bob Vasquez, Pat Devine, Jim Johnson, & Charles Grott, St. Charles, Missouri
    Aeronca L-16A,
    N1143V

    Judges’ Choice - Jet
    Lewis W. Shaw II, Dallas, Texas
    Temco TT-1 Pinto,
    NX4229

    Judges’ Choice - PT-17
    Carey Hardin, Starkville, Mississippi
    Boeing/Stearman PT-17,
    N95DA

    Judges’ Choice - Helicopter
    Overseas Aircraft Support, Lakeside, Arizona
    Bell UH-1B Huey,
    N370AS

    Judges’ Choice - Bomber
    Commemorative Air Force, Midland, Texas
    Boeing B-29 Superfortress,
    N529B

    Special Recognition - Naval Air Centennial
    Bob Coolbaugh, New Market, Virginia
    1911 Curtiss Model D (replica),
    NX44VY

    Best Transport
    James Martin, Odessa, Texas
    Beech SNB-5 Navigator,
    N12718

    Silver Wrench
    Stetson Aviation, Kennedy, Texas

    Best Utility
    Karl Pfister, Thorndale, Ontario, Canada
    Dornier Doo-27H2,
    C-GLPK
    Silver Wrench

    Karl Pfister, Thorndale, Ontario, Canada

    Best L-39
    Ron Staley, Brighton, Michigan
    Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros,
    N139VS
    Silver Wrench

    International Jets, Gadsden, Alabama

    Best T-34
    Claude Sonday, Bull City, Illinois
    Beechcraft T-34A Mentor,
    N234TX
    Silver Wrench

    Blackwell Aviation, Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania

    Best Fighter
    Jim Tobul, Bamberg, South Carolina
    Vought F4U-4 Corsair,
    N713JT
    Silver Wrench

    Jim Tobul, Bamberg, South Carolina
    Westpac Restoration, Colorado Springs, Colorado

    Best L-Bird
    Bruce Papon, Hardtner, Kansas
    Taylorcraft L-2M “Grasshopper”,
    N50417
    Silver Wrench

    Bruce Papon, Hardtner, Kansas

    Returning Best of Class
    Commemorative Air Force/Wisconsin Wing, Pewaukee, Wisconsin
    PT-26 Cornell,
    N103JC

    Returning Grand Champion
    Rand Maiville, Onondaga, Michigan
    Cessna O-1G Birddog,
    N16886

    Phoenix Award
    Ron & Diane Fagen, Granite Falls, Minnesota
    North American P-51D Mustang,
    NL251L

    Reserve Grand Champion - World War II
    David J. Nock, Hagley, West Midlands, United Kingdom
    North American AT-6D Texan,
    N7231C

    Gold Wrench
    MidWest Aero, Danville, Illinois

    Grand Champion - World War II
    Ron & Diane Fagen, Granite Falls, Minnesota
    North American P-51D Mustang,
    NL251L

    Gold Wrench
    Tri-State Aviation, Wahpeton, North Dakota
    Aircorps Aviation, Bemidji, Minnesota

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org