2010 AirVenture Award Winners

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N556TR
    Nanchang CJ6A
    Craig & Hanne Ekberg
    Rolling Hills, CA.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N489TS
    Stinson L-5G “Sentinel”
    Taylor Stevenson
    Addison, TX.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N500EJ
    Douglas C-54E “Skymaster”
    Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation
    Farmingdale, NJ.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N9325H
    Aeronca L-16A “Grasshopper”
    Rich Wallin
    Lancaster, PA.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N103JC
    Fairchild PT-26 “Cornell”
    CAF Wisconsin Wing
    Waukesha, WI.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N66332
    Piper L-4J “Grasshopper”
    David & Kurt Landis
    Canyon, TX.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    NX818DM
    Vultee BT-13A “Valiant”
    Don Miller
    Edmond, OK.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: YAK 52 / CJ6
    N90YK
    Yakovlev Yak-52
    R. Darrell Gary
    Rancho Santa Fe, CA.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: FOREIGN TRAINER
    N26JH
    de Havilland Canada DHC-1 “Chipmunk”
    Jim Read
    Crown Point, IN.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: JET
    NX524CF
    Douglas TA-4F “Skyhawk”
    Collings Foundation
    Stow, MA.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: BASIC TRAINER
    NC-36360
    Boeing PT-13D “Stearman”
    Matthew Quy
    Apple Valley, MN.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: LIAISON
    N32V
    Piper L-4 “Grasshopper”
    John Peters & Jeffrey Jones
    Damascus, MD.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: L-39
    N247SG
    Aero Vodochody L-39C “Albatros”
    Adam Grosser
    Hillsborough, CA.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: FOREIGN JET
    N94422
    British Aerospace “Sea Harrier”
    Arthur Nalls, Jr.
    Washington, D.C.

    BEST STEARMAN
    N59293
    Boeing PT-17 “Stearman”
    Andy & Michael Porter
    East Liverpool, OH.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Michael Porter
    East Liverpool, OH.

    BEST L-19
    N5277G
    Cessna L-19 / O-1 “Birddog”
    Matt Cummins & Chad Parrott
    Enid, OK.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Matt Cummins & Chad Parrott
    Enid, OK.

    BEST TRANSPORT
    N89DH
    de Havilland DH.89A “Dragon Rapide”
    Gerald Yagen
    Virginia Beach, VA.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Avspecs Limited
    Ardmore Airfield,
    New Zealand

    BEST FIGHTER
    NX503PR
    Supermarine Seafire F. Mk XV
    Wes Stricker
    Columbia, MO.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Jim Cooper
    Macon, MO.

    BEST L-39
    NX455TM
    Aero Vodochody L-39
    Tom McCormick.
    San Jose, NM..
    SILVER WRENCH

    Pride Aircraft
    Rockford, IL.

    BEST BT-13
    N54841
    Vultee BT-13A “Valiant”
    Ron & Diane Fagen
    Granite Falls, MN.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Mark & Joe Denest
    West Chester, PA.

    BEST P-51
    N5444V
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    Selby Burch
    Winter Garden, FL.
    SILVER WRENCH

    American Aero Services
    New Smyrna Beach, FL..

    RETURNING BEST OF CLASS
    N5551D
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    Bob Baker
    Alva, OK.

    RETURNING GRAND CHAMPION
    N16886
    Cessna O-1G “Birddog”
    Randy Maiville
    Onondaga, MI.

    PHOENIX AWARD
    N54841
    Vultee BT-13A ”Valiant”
    Ron & Diane Fagen
    Granite Falls, MN.

    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: WWII
    N5482V
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    Jon Vesely
    Scottsdale, AZ.
    GOLD WRENCH

    Midwest Aero Restoration, LTD.
    Danville, IL.

    GRAND CHAMPION: POST WWII
    N5615C
    North American SNJ-5C
    Chuck Wahl
    Cameron Park, CA
    GOLD WRENCH

    Chuck Wahl
    Cameron Park, CA.

    GRAND CHAMPION: WWII
    N209TW
    Goodyear FG-1D “Corsair”
    John O’Connor
    Downers Grove, IL.
    GOLD WRENCH

    Airpower Unlimited
    Jerome, ID.

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org