2009 AirVenture Award Winners

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N1143V
    Aeronca L-16A
    Charlie Grott, Jim Johnson,
    Pat Devine, Bob Vasquez
    St. Charles, MO.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    NCGVWC
    Chance Vought F4U-1 “Corsair”
    Michael Potter / Tim Leslie
    Vintage Wings of Canada
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N103JC
    Fairchild PT-26 “Cornell”
    Commemorative Air Force
    Wisconsin Wing
    Pewaukee, WI.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N43826
    North American T-6D “Texan”
    Robert Davis
    Tipton, IN.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N556TR
    Nanchang CJ-6A
    Craig and Hanna Ekberg
    Rolling Hills, CA.

    PRESERVATION AWARD
    N152TD
    Aerostar Yak-52TD
    Dave Jester
    Pensacola, FL.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: PRIMARY TRAINER
    N51122
    Ryan PT-22 “Recruit”
    Steve Freeman
    Bartlett, TN.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: JET
    N370WB
    Cessna T-37 “Tweety Bird”
    Jim Allen / Paul Walter
    Waukesha, WI.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: FIGHTER
    NCFTPM
    Hawker “Hurricane” Mk.IV
    Michael Potter / Tim Leslie
    Vintage Wings of Canada
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: DIFFICULT RESTORATION
    NC-9CWL
    Westland “Lysander”
    Canadian Warplane Heritage
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: L-BIRD
    N1265V
    Aeronca L-3B
    Charles Rinker
    Purgitsville, WV.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: BIRDDOG
    N119AJ
    Cessna O-1E “Birddog”
    Allan Johnson
    Stillwater, MN.

    JUDGES’ CHOICE: GRASSHOPPER
    N66332
    Piper L-4J “Grasshopper”
    David & Kurt Landis
    Canyon, TX.

    BEST TRAINER
    NX818DM
    Consolidated-Vultee BT-13A “Valiant”
    Donald Miller
    Edmond, OK.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Donald Miller, Kris Garrity & Matt Nelson
    Edmond, OK.

    BEST PRIMARY TRAINER
    NC50480
    Fairchild PT-19 “Cornell”
    Herb Carper
    Uvalde, TX.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Herb Carper
    Uvalde, TX.

    BEST L-BIRD
    N489TS
    Stinson L-5G “Sentinel”
    Taylor Stevenson
    Addison, TX.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Lanny Parcell
    Cowtown Aerocrafters
    Justin, TX.

    BEST T-6 / SNJ
    N518WW
    North American SNJ-5C
    Mark Murphy
    Amsterdam, NY.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Midwest Texans
    Huntington, IN.

    BEST BIRDDOG
    N305MV
    Cessna L-19A “Birddog”
    Mike VadeBonCoeur.
    Danville, IL.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Midwest Aero Restorations, Ltd.
    Danville, IL.

    BEST FIGHTER
    NCFVWC
    Curtis P-40N “Kittyhawk”
    Michael Potter / Tim Leslie
    Vintage Wings of Canada
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    SILVER WRENCH

    Pioneer Aircraft
    New Zealand

    BEST P-51
    N5551D
    North American P-51D “Mustang”
    Bob Baker
    Alva, OK.
    SILVER WRENCH

    Bob Baker
    Alva, OK.

    RETURNING BEST OF CLASS
    N1358M
    Boeing N2S-3 “Stearman”
    Michael Amble
    Jacksonville, FL.

    RETURNING GRAND CHAMPION: (won this award in 2008)
    N16886
    Cessna O-1G “Birddog”
    Randy Maiville
    Onondaga, MI.

    PHOENIX AWARD
    N61429
    North American P-51C “Mustang”
    Commemorative Air Force
    Minnesota Wing

    DIRTY BIRD
    N9660C
    Beech C-45G “Expeditor”
    Taigh Ramey
    Stockton, CA.

    GRAND CHAMPION - WORLD WAR II
    N4420K
    Curtiss P-40E “Warhawk”
    Ron, Diane, Aaron & Evan Fagen
    Granite Falls, MN.
    GOLD WRENCH

    Warhawks Incorporated
    Granite Falls, MN.

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org