2003 AirVenture Award Winners

    Grand Champion Post WWII

    William L. Greene, Morton, IL, North American T-6G “Texan” (N3172G)
    Gold Wrench Award: R.V. Smith, Athol, ID

    Grand Champion WWII

    Gary Kohs, Royal Oak, MI, Goodyear FG-1D “Corsair”
    (NX106FG)
    Gold Wrench Award: Airpower Unlimited, Jerome, ID.

    Reserve Grand Champion – Post World War II

    Bill Beitler, Washington, PA., Beech T-34A “Mentor” (N5172) Gold Wrench Award: Blackwell Aviation, Belle Vernon, PA.

    Reserve Grand Champion WWII

    Chuck Greenhill, Mettawa, IL, North American P-51D “Mustang” (N5500S) Gold Wrench Award: Square One, Chino, CA
    Gold Wrench Award: The Aeroplane Factory

    Returning Grand Champion

    Eddie Kurdziel, Del Mar, CA, “Fairey Firefly” (NX518WB)

    Returning Grand Champion

    Les & Linda Heikkila, Chesterfield, MO., North American T-6 “Texan” (N3715G)

    Best Fighter

    Bob Baker, Alva, OK, North American P-51D “Mustang” (N451D)
    Silver Wrench Award: Bob Baker, Alva, OK.

    Best T-6

    Dan O’Connor, Brighton, MI. North American T-6 (N7095C)
    Silver Wrench Award: Dan O’Connor & Paul Redlich, Brighton, MI.

    Best Transport

    William & Dewie Quortrup, Plano, TX Beech UC-45J (N12718)
    Silver Wrench Award: Stetson Aviation, Kenedy, TX.

    Best Primary Trainer

    Robert C. Tullius, Sebring, FL., PT-26 Cornell (N75LD)
    Silver Wrench Award: MD Aero, West Chester, PA.

    Best L-Bird

    Howard Pihlaja, Brainerd, MN., Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog” (N60577)
    Silver Wrench Award: Air Repair, Inc. Cleveland, MS.

    Judges’ Choice: L-Bird

    American Wings Air Museum, Minneapolis, MN., Cessna O-1A “Bird Dog” (N269TH)

    Judges’ Choice: Military Prototype

    Tim Greene, Cashiers, NC, Helio “Stallion” (N550AA)

    Judges’ Choice: Transport

    Cavanaugh Flight Museum, Addison, TX., Douglas C-47 (N33VW)

    Judges’ Choice: Navy Jet

    Rich Sugden, Jackson, WY., North American FJ-4 “Fury” (N400FS)

    Judges’ Choice: Primary Trainer

    Cavanaugh Flight Museum, Addison, TX., PT-19 Cornell (N58307)

    Judges’ Choice: Basic Trainer

    Kurt & Sandy Muhle, Columbus, NE., Vultee BT-13A (N62700)

    Judges’ Choice: T-34

    Leroy Lakey Wichita Falls, TX - Beech T-34 “Mentor” (N6CL)

    Best T-28

    Chuck Wahl, Cameron Park, CA, North American T-28C (N928C)
    Silver Wrench Award: Chuck Wahl, Cameron Park, CA

    .

    Best Yak-52

    Lyle Engel, San Angelo, TX., Yak-52 (N52LM)

    Best “Dirty Bird”

    Andrew Dawe, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. IAR 823 (N60512)

    Best L-39

    W. Scott Stephens, Wimberley, TX, Aero Vodochody L-39 (N678LS)
    Silver Wrench Award: Aviation Classics Limited, Reno, NV.
    Silver Wrench Award: Bowers Specialty, Gardenerville, NV

    Preservation Award

    Dan Blackwell, Belle Vernon, PA. Beech T-34 “Mentor” (N342DB)

    Preservation Award

    Mark Price, Wolverine, MI., Helio Courier 391B (N444PB)

    Preservation Award

    Dick and Rick Brown, Excelsior, MN - Piper L-4 “Grasshopper” (N50364)

    Preservation Award

    Ken & Dot Kotik, St. Peters, MO., Piper L-4B “Grasshopper” (NC55754)

    Preservation Award

    Peter Bales, Janesville, WI Hughes OH-6A (N67PB)

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org