2002 AirVenture Award Winners

    Grand Champion Post WWII

    Eddie Kurdziel, San Diego, CA, Fairey Firefly (NX518WB)
    Gold Wrench Award: Q.A. Aviation of America Fort Collins, CO

    Grand Champion WWII

    Ken Wagnon, Wichita, KS - North American P-51D “Mustang”
    (N151KW)
    Gold Wrench Award: Midwest Aero Restoration, Ltd. Danville, IL

    Reserve Grand Champion – Post World War II

    Lewis Shaw, Dallas, TX -Temco TT-1 “Pinto” (NX4229)
    Gold Wrench Award: Ezell Aviation, Breckenridge, TX

    Reserve Grand Champion WWII

    Kermit Weeks, Polk City, FL - North American B-25J “Mitchell” (N1943J)
    Gold Wrench Award: Aero Trader Chino, CA

    Returning Grand Champion

    Ronnee and Minard Thompson, Steilacoom, WA - Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog” (N1172D)

    Returning Grand Champion

    Frank Borman, Las Cruces, NM - North American TF-51 “Mustang” (NL50FS)

    Best P-51

    Chuck Greenhill, Mettawa, IL - North American P-51D “Mustang” (N5500S)
    Silver Wrench Award: Square One Aviation Chino, CA -
    The Aeroplane Factory Kenosha, WI

    Best T-6

    James W. Dorris, Ocala, FL - North American SNJ-5 (N3286)
    Silver Wrench Award: James W. Dorris Ocala, FL

    Best L-4

    Keith Hibbett, Lewisville, TX - Piper L-4J “Grasshopper” (N75708)
    Silver Wrench Award: Keith Hibbett Lewisville, TX

    Best Trainer

    Raymond E. Plote Elgin, IL - Beech AT-11 (N508MH)
    Silver Wrench Award: Plote Aviation Lake in the Hills, IL

    Best L-19

    Guy Moman, Jr. Northport, AL - Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog” (N60604)
    Silver Wrench Award: Air Repair, Inc. Cleveland, MS

    Judges’ Choice: L-19

    Frank Vranicar, Corona Del Mar, CA - Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog” (N5199G)

    Judges’ Choice: L-39

    Tom McCormick Santa Fe, NM - Aero Vodochody L-39 (N455TM)

    Judges’ Choice: L-16

    David Paquette Luverne, MN - Aeronca L-16
    (N4256E)

    Judges’ Choice: Foreign Trainer

    Ernie Green Palm Beach, FL - Focke Wulf 149D (N149FK)

    Judges’ Choice: ”In-flight Bar”

    Jon Fowler Hallock, MN - Antonov AN-2 (N4643W)

    Judges’ Choice: Yak 52 / CJ6

    Cedric Pearce Chapel Hill, NC - Yak 52 (N520CP)

    Judges’ Choice: T-34

    Leroy Lakey Wichita Falls, TX - Beech T-34 “Mentor” (N6CL)

    Best Primary Trainer

    Joe and Mark Denest, West Chester, PA - Fairchild/Cornell PT-26 (N75463)
    Silver Wrench Award: M.D. Aero Joe and Mark Denest,
    West Chester, PA

    Best O-2

    John Austin Ontonagon, MI - Cessna O-2 (N57BB)
    Silver Wrench Award: Commodore Aerospace Oklahoma City, OK
    Silver Wrench Award: John Russman, Lincoln Park, MI

    Preservation Award

    Carol and Jim Shuttleworth Huntington, IN - North American TF-51 “Mustang” (N93TF)

    Preservation Award

    Ray Dieckman, Corona Del Mar, CA - Goodyear FG1D “Corsair” (N773RD)

    Preservation Award

    David Bauer, Bellevue, WA - North American T-28B (N215SF)

    Preservation Award

    Stephen “Mark” Hardin,Terrell, TX - ERCO PQ-13 (N37143)

    Preservation Award

    Syd and David Rothenanger, Carmel, IN - Beech T-34 “Mentor” (N134DR)

    Preservation Award

    Dick and Rick Brown, Excelsior, MN - Piper L-4 “Grasshopper” (N50364)

    Preservation Award

    William L. Greene, Morton, IL -North American T-6G “Texan” (N3172G)

    Phoenix Award

    Alexis I. DuPont, Toughkenamon, PA - Ryan PT-22/NR-1 (N47082)

    Most Authentic

    John A. Roxbury, Jr., Princeton, MN -Hughes OH-6A “Cayuse” (N6252F)

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org