2000 AirVenture Award Winners

    Grand Champion Post WWII

    George Baker, New Smyrna Beach, FL - Beech T-34B Mentor (N341GB)
    Gold Wrench Award: George Baker

    Grand Champion WWII

    Max Chapman, Kissimmee, FL - North American P-51 Mustang (N151MC)
    Gold Wrench Award: Ft. Wayne Air Service

    Reserve Grand Champion Post WWII

    Max Chapman, Kissimmee, FL - Vought F4U-4 Corsair (N240CA)
    Gold Wrench Award: Pacific Fighters

    Reserve Grand Champion WWII

    Ray Dieckman, Corona Del Mar, CA - Goodyear FG-1D Corsair (NX773RD)
    Gold Wrench Award: Ray Dieckman

    Returning Grand Champion

    Eddie Gomez, New Smyrna Beach, FL - Beech T-34A Mentor (N34EG)

    Best P-51

    Dick Thurman, Louisville, KY - North American P-51D Mustang (NL351DT)
    Silver Wrench Award: Stallion 51, Pete and Richard Lauderback

    Best T-34

    Daniel Haymore, Twin Falls, ID - Beech T-34 A Mentor (N5161V)
    Silver Wrench Award: Lewis Aviation

    Best T-6

    Steve Campbell, Tulsa, OK - North American SNJ-5 (N3770P)
    Silver Wrench Award: Ezell Aviation

    Best Primary Trainer

    Jerry W. Maclin, Cordova, TN - Boeing B75N-1 Stearman (N1327M)
    Silver Wrench Award: Jerry W. Maclin

    Best O-2

    Robert Murphy, Fernandina Beach, FL - Cessna O-2 (N5257G)
    Silver Wrench Award: Robert Murphy

    Best L-Bird

    Ken Kotik, St. Peters, MO - Piper L-4B (NC55754)
    Silver Wrench Award: John Monett and Ken Kotik

    Best Jet

    Max Chapman, Kissimmee, FL - Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatross (N39MX)
    Silver Wrench Award: Pride Aircraft

    Best Military Classic

    Ron and Diane Fagan, Granite Fall, MN - Fairchild PT-19 (N46197)
    Silver Wrench Award: Joe and Mark Denest

    Judges' Choice
    F-4 Phantom

    Collings Foundation, Stowe, MA - McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom (NX749CF)

    Judges' Choice
    T-6

    Mark E. Esterhuizen, Victoria, British Columbia - North American AT-6C Texan (N246Z)

    Judges' Choice
    Helicopter

    Peter Bales, Janesville, WI - Hughes OH-6 Cayuse (N67PB)

    Judges' Choice
    T-28

    Brian Cole and Tom Garagliano, North Hollywood, CA - North American T-28C Trojan (N526D)

    Preservation Award

    Eddie Wachs, Lake Bluff, IL - North American P-51D Mustang (N51EW)

    Preservation Award

    Robert B. Watts, Eagle Point, OR - North American T-28B Trojan (N313WB)

    Preservation Award

    Chris Harker - North American B-25J Mitchell (N5672V)

    Preservation Award

    Dan Blackwell, Belle Vernon, PA - Beech T-34 Mentor (N342DB)

 

   

     
Home | Join | Who We Are | Programs | Publications | Events | News | Photos
Contact Us | Store | Insurance Plan | AirVenture | EAA Home Page | Renew Your Membership

  EAA Aviation Center
  P.O. Box 3086
  Oshkosh, WI 54903-3086

www.warbirds-eaa.org
Phone: 920.426.4800
Disclaimer/Privacy Statement

  

All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of EAA
Copyright © <% = Year(Date) %> - Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc.
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org